Marina del Rey District Office
[…] (State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Rodarte) (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 998, 1005 [69 Cal.Comp.Cases 579, 584].) Likewise, modified work is not a sufficient basis for finding compensable temporary disability, but it may be indicative of a compensable permanent disability, especially if the worker is permanently precluded from returning to his usual and customary job duties. (Id.)
Section 5412 provides that “[t]he date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” (Lab. Code, § 5412.) Defendant’s burden of proving the knowledge component of Labor Code Section 5412 is not met merely by showing that the employee knew he or she had some symptoms. (Chambers v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd.