Julien v. Julien
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 1841. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law. La. C.C.P. art. 2083. Therefore, the portion of the Seventh Judgment setting aside the Act of Donation is interlocutory and is not immediately appealable.

Contempt Findings

The trial court made the following contempt findings against Catrina: (1) failing to pay the mortgage timely; (2) failing to maintain insurance on the BMW; (3) failing to pay her portion of the appraisal; and (4) failing to refinance the community residence in her name. Contempt of court is defined in La. C.C.P. art. 221 as "any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority." There are two types of contempt. A direct contempt includes one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and of which it has personal knowledge. La.