JULIAN v. INLAND WETLANDS/WATERCOURSES COMM.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.). Id. 587-588.

These familiar principles of our law present a formidable obstacle to the overturning by the court of the factual findings and conclusions of an administrative agency such as the defendant commission.

Reasonable and Prudent Alternatives

General Statutes § 22a-42a (d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41." The factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a) include the existence of any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity which would cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands or watercourses.