CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-cv-2973
[…] (See Doc. No. 41-1 at 120:3-12, 120:23-122:13.) Though these materials were all turned over to the City, the City disclosed to Mr. Julian in discovery the overall scores and rankings only; nothing was produced showing how the ESCI team arrived at those scores and rankings. Mr. Julian argues that the City had a legal duty to preserve these records. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c) (requiring employers, employment agencies, and labor organizations to make, keep, and preserve "records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed."). He further claims that he has been prejudiced by the City's failure to disclose these materials.
Mr. Julian also argues that the City belatedly produced an August 2010 job posting for the Fire Chief position. Mr.