Stockton District Office
[…] The primary issue is whether the WCAB has continuing jurisdiction to grant applicant’s Petition to Reopen and amend or alter the Stipulated Award.
"The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of [Division 4] ... At any time, upon notice and after the opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor." (Lab. Code, § 5803.)
Labor Code section 5804 provides that “[n]o award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years…”
Additionally, Labor Code section 5410 provides that,