Stockton District Office
[…] (Nickelsberg v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 288, 300 [56 Cal.Comp.Cases 476].) The five year limitations period in section 5804 is jurisdictional and is not subject to waiver or estoppel. (Sutton v. IAC (1956) 46 Cal.2d 791 [21 Cal.Comp.Cases 205]; Selden v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 877 [51 Cal.Comp.Cases 28].)
In Sutton v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1956) 46 Cal.2d 791, 793-794, the Supreme Court held that upon the passage of five years from the date of an industrial injury the board lost jurisdiction to act upon a petition for reopening under Labor Code section 5803, even if the petition had been filed prior to the expiration of the five-year period. Prior to 1963 Labor Code section 5804 read in pertinent part: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury." However, the Legislature amended the statute in 1963 to add the words "except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years."
In determining whether the WCAB has continuing jurisdiction, pleadings filed prior to the expiration of the five year time limitation are liberally construed. (Sarabi v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 920 [72 Cal.Comp.Cases 778].)