6D2023-1858
[…] Klette v. Klette, 785 So.2d 562, 563 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) (citing Applegate v. Barnett Bank of Tallahassee, 377 So.2d 1150, 1152 (Fla. 1979)). An appellant cannot overcome this presumption and demonstrate that the trial court failed to make the required findings without providing a transcript that demonstrates that the findings were in fact not made.
The rule that a trial court's failure to make factual findings concerning an award of attorney's fees cannot be appealed without a transcript also implements Section 59.041, Florida Statutes, which provides:
No judgment shall be set aside or reversed . . . in any cause, civil or criminal . . . for error as to any matter of . . . procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.See also Esaw v.