Case No. 5:19-cv-01412-JDW
[…] Co. v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 333 F. Supp. 2d 352, 353 n.1 (E.D. Pa. 2004), aff'd, 435 F.3d 431 (3d Cir. 2006).
III. ANALYSIS
A. The Demand Requirement
Under Pennsylvania law, "a plaintiff may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a business corporation only if ... the plaintiff first makes a demand on the corporation or the board of directors requesting that it cause the corporation to bring an action to enforce the right, ... [or] demand is excused ...." 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1781(a) (emphasis added). "A demand ... is excused only if the plaintiff makes a specific showing that immediate and irreparable harm to the business corporation would otherwise result." 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1781(b)(1) (emphasis added). A demand must "be in record form and give notice with reasonable specificity of the essential facts relied upon to support each of the claims made in the demand." 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1781(c).
Pennsylvania's Statutory Construction Act "dictate[s] explicit considerations ... regarding how to discern . . . statutory intent." Nicole B. v. Sch. Dist. of Philadelphia, 237 A.3d 986, 994 (Pa. 2020).