No. COA12–403.
[…] Brandon, 132 N.C.App. 646, 651–52, 513 S.E.2d 589, 593 (1999) (quoting Elec. Motor & Repair Co. v. Morris & Associates, Inc., 2 N.C.App. 72, 75, 162 S.E.2d 611, 613 (1968), and State v. Sessoms, 119 N.C.App. 1, 6, 458 S.E.2d 200, 203 (1995), aff'd,342 N.C. 892, 467 S.E.2d 243,cert. denied,519 U.S. 873, 117 S.Ct. 191, 136 L.Ed.2d 129 (1996)) (alteration in original). We will now utilize the applicable standard of review in evaluating Defendant's challenges to the trial court's order.
B. Legal Principles Applicable in Domestic Violence Cases
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(a), a trial court should “grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence” upon “find[ing] that an act of domestic violence has occurred.”