No. COA12–403.
[…] We do not find these arguments persuasive.
1. Tormenting, Terrorizing, or Terrifying Conduct
As an initial matter, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by determining that her conduct had the effect of tormenting, terrorizing, or terrifying Plaintiff. More specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's description of the manner in which Defendant's conduct affected him did not rise to the level necessary to support a determination that she had engaged in an act of domestic violence. We disagree.
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–1(a)(2), the definition of harassment found in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A must be utilized in determining whether an act of domestic violence occurred. According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(b)(2), “harassment” is defined as “[k]nowing conduct ... directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” In view of the fact that the General Assembly did not define the terms “torment,” “terrorize,” or “terrify” as used in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(b)(2), we must look to the meaning ordinarily accorded those words in the English language. State v.