ADAM JUDKINS Plaintiff, v. CLARK COUNTY DETENTION CENTER, Defendant.
[…] Dec. 20, 2019) (“Even where the plaintiff was acquitted in the criminal trial,” there would have been no trial but for a probable cause determination.). Based on Plaintiff's allegations, the Court finds Plaintiff fails to state a Fourth Amendment violation based on an arrest unsupported by probable cause and that amendment would be futile. The Court recommends Plaintiff's false arrest claim against Jaessen be dismissed with prejudice.
Plaintiff alleges the false imprisonment claim against Finley arises from a violation of NRS 179.197. The pertinent part of this statute states: “No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding the person has appointed to receive the person unless the person is first taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform the person of the demand made for surrender and of the crime with which the person is charged, and that the person has the right to demand and procure legal counsel.” Thus, Plaintiff appears to be alleging he was held in violation of his right to be brought before a judge for an initial appearance. Plaintiff's claim fails because a writ of habeas corpus is the exclusive remedy for a state prisoner who challenges the fact or duration of his confinement.