ADAM JUDKINS Plaintiff, v. CLARK COUNTY DETENTION CENTER, Defendant.
[…] Id. However, “when officers make an arrest supported by probable cause to hold for a serious offense and they bring the suspect to the station to be detained in custody, taking and analyzing a cheek swab of the arrestee's DNA is, like fingerprinting and photographing, a legitimate police booking procedure that is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.” Id. at 465-466. However, if the DNA swab was not taken as a routine booking process, then there is a violation of the Fourth Amendment. See Brown v. Conrado, Case No. CV 13-2620-PSJ PJW, 2014 WL 772803, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 21, 2014).
NRS 176.09123(1) provides that “if a person is arrested for a felony pursuant to a warrant, the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall ... upon booking a person into a city or county jail or detention facility, and before the person is released from custody obtain a biological specimen from the person, through a cheek swab and submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis.” If a person is arrested for a felony without a warrant, NRS 176.09123(2) requires the same collection of biological specimens through a cheek swab upon booking and before the person is released from custody. The statute states that “the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis in accordance with the provisions of this section after receiving notice that a court or magistrate has determined that probable cause existed for the person's arrest; and if a court or magistrate determines that probable cause did not exist for the person's arrest, destroy the biological specimen within five business days after receiving notice of the determination by the court or magistrate.” NRS 176.09123(2)(a), (c)-(d). So long as a DNA swab is taken from an arrestee or prisoner during the routine booking process as detailed in NRS 176.09123, and the provided protocol is followed, there is no Fourth Amendment violation. See King, 569 U.S. at 446.