Judges v. Killian
[…] State v. Chavez , 163 Wash.2d 262, 273, 180 P.3d 1250 (2008) (citing Spokane County v. State, 136 Wash.2d 663, 672, 966 P.2d 314 (1998) ). At the superior court level, the clerk is elected to a constitutional position that exists outside the judicial branch. WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 5. The legislature defines the duties of that position, id ., and has included several responsibilities involving court documents. For instance, the county clerk is "responsible for the safe custody ... of all books and papers belonging to his or her office." RCW 36.23.040. Those books and papers in part consist of court documents. See RCW 2.32.050(3) (stating that the clerk must "keep the records, files, and other books and papers appertaining to the court"); see also RCW 36.23.030 (listing various records to be kept by the clerk). Although the clerk must keep court documents safe, he or she does not have to keep safe the original documents. The clerk may destroy the original documents "in any action or proceeding in the superior court," so long as he or she maintains a copy in some format, such as electronic. RCW 36.23.065.

Pursuant to RCW 2.32.050(4), the superior court clerk must "file all papers delivered to him or her for that purpose in any action or proceeding in the court as directed by court rule or statute." In 2001, our attorney general opined that this statute would allow a superior court to create a local rule requiring the county clerk to file court documents within a specified length of time. 2001 Op. of the Att’y Gen.