Judd v. Coles
[…] Name Address Score

1. Eric G. Judd 225 Skyport Drive, W. Mifflin, Pa. 15122 87.96

2. Eugene T. Seaman 35 B Marhoeffer Drive, Pgh., Pa. 15236 87.16

3. William F. Houck 11 Audrey Drive, Pgh., Pa. 15236 86.58

Judd was overslaughed and William F. Houck was appointed.

The single issue here is: Whether, in making a promotional appointment Council must appoint the person having the best score on the commission examination, or whether it may call for a list of three eligibles and appoint its choice.

Section 1184 of the Borough Code, Act of Feb. 1, 1966, P. L. (1965) ___, No. 581, 53 P. S. § 46184, provides: "Every position or employment in the police force or as paid operators of fire apparatus, except that of chief of police or chief of the fire department, or equivalent, shall be filled only in the following manner: the council shall notify the commission of any vacancy which is to be filled and shall request the certification of a list of eligibles. The commission shall certify for each existing vacancy from the eligible list, the names of three persons thereon, or a lesser number where three are not available, who have received the highest average. The council shall thereupon, with sole reference to the merits and fitness of the candidates, make an appointment from the three names certified, unless they make objections to the commission as to one or more of the persons so certified for any of the reasons stated in section 1183 of this act. Should such objections be sustained by the commission, as provided in said section, the commission shall thereupon strike the name of such person from the eligible list and certify the next highest name for each name stricken off. As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position precisely the same procedure shall be followed."

Section 1188 of the Borough Code, 53 P. S. § 46188, provides:

"Promotions shall be based on merit to be ascertained by examinations to be prescribed by the commission.