Judd v. Coles
[…] Should such objections be sustained by the commission, as provided in said section, the commission shall thereupon strike the name of such person from the eligible list and certify the next highest name for each name stricken off. As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position precisely the same procedure shall be followed."

Section 1188 of the Borough Code, 53 P. S. § 46188, provides:

"Promotions shall be based on merit to be ascertained by examinations to be prescribed by the commission. All questions relative to promotions shall be practical in character and such as will fairly test the merit and fitness of persons seeking promotion.

"The council shall have power to determine in each instance whether an increase in salary shall constitute a promotion."

In McGrath v.