C. A. No. 08C-07-199-JAP.
[…] Dougherty departed from the applicable care and that this departure proximately caused injury to Christopher. The defendant now asks this Court to review that affidavit and determine whether it complies with 18 Del. C. § 6853.
B. Plaintiff is not required to file an Affidavit of Merit
In 2003 the General Assembly amended the Medical Negligence Act to reduce the number of meritless medical negligence suits by requiring that the plaintiff file an Affidavit of Merit at the time he or she files suit. Section 6853 now provides in pertinent part that "[n]o healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by [an] Affidavit of Merit." By its terms, therefore, the Affidavit of Merit is required only in "healthcare negligence lawsuit[s]."
18 Del. C. ch. 68
18 Del. C. § 6853. There are limited exceptions to this requirement.