Juarez v. Turner
[…] See La. R.S. 22:1295(1)(a)(ii) and Tex. Ins. Code §1952.101(c). However, Texas law differs as it "requires only minimal effort by the insured" and does not require special language or specific procedure. Garces-Rodriguez v. GEICO Indem. Co., 2016196, p. 6 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/21/16), 209 So.3d 389, 393 (citing Ortiz v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 955 S.W.2d 353, 359 (Tex.App.1997)). Conversely, Louisiana law imposes additional requirements for a valid UM waiver. See Duncan v. U.S.A.A. Ins. Co., 2006-363, pp. 11-12 (La. 11/29/06), 950 So.2d 544, 551.

Tex. Ins. Code. §1952.101(c) provides: [t]he coverage required by this subchapter does not apply if any insured named in the insurance policy rejects the coverage in writing. Unless the named insured requests in writing the coverage required by this subchapter, the insurer is not required to provide that coverage in or supplemental to a reinstated insurance policy or renewal insurance policy if the named insured rejected the coverage in connection with that insurance policy or an insurance policy previously issued to the insured by the same insurer or by an affiliated insurer.

The facts of this case are not in dispute. Redpoint issued, negotiated, and executed a policy of insurance to Ms. Ochoa in the state of Texas. Mr. Juarez was named as an additional insured.