Juarez v. Turner
[…] The starting point requires the court to first determine whether a difference exists between Louisiana's and Texas' UM law. See Champagne v. Ward, 2003-3211 (La. 1/19/05), 893 So.2d 773. Where the requirements differ, an appellate court should then conduct a choice-of-law analysis under La. C.C. arts. 3515 and 3537 to determine which states' law applies. Id., 2003-3211, p. 22, 893 So.2d at 786. Our Civil Code provides the general provisions for governing conflict of laws in La. C.C. art. 3515, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in light of: 1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and 2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

Further, the provisions for conflicting laws within conventional obligations are found in La. C.C. art. 3537, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Title, an issue of conventional obligations is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in light of: 1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the transaction, including the place of negotiation, formation, and performance of the contract, the location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile, habitual residence, or business of the parties; 2) the nature, type, and purpose of the contract; and 3) the policies referred to in