JUAREZ v. NOLL STREET ASSOCIATES
[…] Lastly, parties seeking summary judgment have the burden of establishing their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by affirmatively demonstrating the merit of their claim or defense, rather than by pointing to gaps in the plaintiffs proof ( Nationwide Prop. Cas. v Nestor, 6 AD3d 409, 410; Katz v PRO Form Fitness, 3 AD3d 474, 475; Kucera v Waldbaums Supermarkets, 304 AD2d 531, 532).

Labor Law § 200 and Common-law Negligence

Labor Law § 200 states, in relevant part:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."

Labor Law § 200 codifies the common-law duty of an owner or general contractor to provide a safe place to work ( Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 352).