11-22-2017
[…] The family court found that Georgi was represented by counsel but did not sign the Prenuptial Agreement voluntarily because Juarez's counsel did not provide Georgi's counsel with the final version of the agreement before Georgi signed it. Whether that decision was correct, and whether the Prenuptial Agreement was enforceable under section 1615 are not issues we need to resolve. The issue we address is whether, on the undisputed facts, the family court would have reached a decision more favorable to Juarez but for the alleged negligence of his attorneys.
Section 1615, subdivision (a) states: "(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following: [¶] (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily. [¶] (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party: [¶] (A) That party was not provided a fair, reasonable, and full disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party. [¶] (B) That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided. [¶] (C) That party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party."
FACTS
I.
The Prenuptial Agreement
Juarez and Georgi were married on September 30, 2006. Eight days earlier, on September 22, Juarez and Georgi signed the Prenuptial Agreement.