Case No. 09-3495 SC.
[…] In pertinent part, this section reads as follows:
A person or entity may not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, or security guard contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.
By its own terms, § 2810 applies only to "[a] person or entity" that "enter[s] into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a . . . janitorial . . . contractor. . . ." Id. It does not purport to apply to janitorial contractors, but to the clients of janitorial contractors, i.e., those who contract with them.