Juarez v. Calmet Servs.
[…] Alaska Airlines, 898 F.3d at 921-22 (alterations, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted). 4

As explained in Defendants' Notice of Removal, and ignored in Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, the provisions of the California Labor Code on which several of Plaintiff's wage and hour claims rely contain exceptions that apply to employees covered by CBAs in certain circumstances. For instance, California Labor Code section 514 provides:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Cal. Lab.