No. C 06-05834 CRB.
[…] The Court disagrees. The insurance policy was unquestionably issued in connection with an employee benefit plan, and is therefore governed by ERISA. Plaintiff's claims relate directly to Bank of America's obligations to Juarez under the insurance policy it issued to him. Federal courts have consistently found that such claims, whether styled as breach of contract, as a breach of implied contract, or as a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, are preempted. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) ("[T]his chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . ."); Evans v. Safeco Life Ins. Co., 916 F.2d 1437, 1439 (9th Cir. 1990) ("ERISA contains one of the broadest preemption clauses ever enacted by Congress.").