CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
[…] (Id. at 30-31, 92-93.) In 2011, Okura formed Juan Pollo Franchising, Inc. (Id. at 34.) Additionally, the Juan Pollo logo was registered with the USPTO on August 2, 2011. (Id. at 45; Doc. No. 40, Ex. 3 at 1.)
III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
At trial, Plaintiff pursued claims for (1) trademark infringement, and (2) common law trademark infringement. For the reasons described below, Plaintiff has failed to prove both of these claims.
A. Trademark Infringement
Plaintiff has not met its burden of proving the required elements of trademark infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114. That statute provides that "[a]ny person who shall, without the consent of the registrant... use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark... shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant." 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1). "[A] claim for trademark infringement requires only two elements: (1) ownership of a trademark, and (2) a likelihood of confusion." Wells Fargo & Co. v. ABD Ins. & Fin. Servs., Inc., 758 F.3d 1069, 1072 (9th Cir. 2014) (quoting Rearden LLC v.