Los Angeles District Office
[…] Here, any such concern is attenuated given the lack of commercial purpose in obtaining the sub rosa video, or in its potential review by a QME.
Here, defendant’s intention in obtaining the sub rosa films is for submission to the QME as part of the medical-legal evaluation process, pursuant to Labor Code section 4062.3(a)(2). Labor Code section 4062.3(a)(2) specifies that “any party may provide to the qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel any of the following information…Medical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue.” We have previously held that sub rosa video is “information” as contemplated by section 4062.3(a)(2), and that parties wishing to submit video evidence to a QME must comply with the notice and dispute resolution protocols of section 4062.3(b). (Maxham v. California Dept. of Corr. and Rehab.