J.U. v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(3).) "The clear purpose of these provisions is to give the court flexibility to maintain a sibling group together in a permanent home." (In re Abraham L. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 9, 14, fn. omitted (Abraham L.).)

The statutory exception to the 12-month minimum reunification period for children three years old and up cannot be invoked any time a dependent child has a younger sibling under age three. Rather, the exception exists solely "[f]or the purpose of placing and maintaining a sibling group together in a permanent home." (§§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(C), 366.21, subd. (e)(3).)

To that end, the statute requires DCFS to address specific factors in its report(s) to the court. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(4) ["Factors the report shall address, and the court shall consider, may include, but need not be limited to, whether the sibling group was removed from parental care as a group, the closeness and strength of the sibling bond, the ages of the siblings, the appropriateness of maintaining the sibling group together, the detriment to the child if sibling ties are not maintained, the likelihood of finding a permanent home for the sibling group, whether the sibling group is currently placed together in a preadoptive home or has a concurrent plan goal of legal permanency in the same home, the wishes of each child whose age and physical and emotional condition permits a meaningful response, and the best interests of each child in the sibling group"]; see also Abraham L., supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 14.) The juvenile court "shall [also] specify the factual basis for its finding" that it is in each child's interest to schedule a section 366.26 hearing for some or all members of the sibling group. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(4).)