1:06cv320(JCC).
[…] Despite the obligations imposed upon settlement agents by the CRESPA, the Court finds that the economic loss rule bars Plaintiffs' negligence claim. The CRESPA obligations cited by Plaintiffs are not "statutory duties involving the safety of persons and property, which are imposed to protect the broad interests of society," as contemplated by the Filak court. See Filak, 594 S.E.2d at 613. Rather, they are obligations that arose solely because the settlement agent entered into an agreement with Plaintiffs. See Va. Code. § 6.1-2.23(A) ("All funds deposited with the settlement agent in connection with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be handled in a fiduciary capacity
. . . ." (emphasis added)). Such obligations are precisely what the Filak court envisioned in discussing the applicability of the economic loss rule.