No. CV-05-4005624
[…] The Plaintiff argues that, under the agreement, the fee at issue was to be paid by the employer, not the Defendant. Only after the Defendant revoked his acceptance of employment did he become liable for the fee. The Plaintiff claims that it qualifies as an "employer" fee based company, and that it has never been an "employee" fee based company. Therefore, under § 31-130(c), the Plaintiff alleges that it is neither required to be licensed nor to comply with the various statutory requirements referenced by the Defendant. CT Page 14064-em
Section 31-130(c) provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply . . . to any person engaged in the business of procuring or offering to procure employees for persons seeking the services of employees or supplying employees to render services where a fee or other valuable thing is exacted, charged or received from the employer . . ." (Emphasis added.)
In Monaco v.