No. CV-05-4005624
[…] The Defendant argues that failure to comply with any of these requirements would render the contract void as well.
Section 31-129(b) provides: "`Employment Agency' includes the business of procuring or offering to procure work or employment for persons seeking employment, or acting as agent for procuring such work or employment where a fee or other valuable thing is exacted, charged or received for procuring or assisting to procure employment, work or a situation of any kind or for procuring or providing help for any person."
Section 31-130(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall open, keep or carry on any employment agency unless he procures a license from the Labor Commissioner authorizing the licensee to open, keep or CT Page 14064-ep carry on such agency at a designated place."