No. CV-05-4005624
[…] Dorr-Oliver, Inc. v. Webster Computer Corp., supra, 550-51." Monaco v. Turbomotive, Inc., 68 Conn.App. 61, 65-66 (2002).
From a review of the allegations of the complaint it cannot be said that such is the case here. Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 31-129(b), an "employment agency" "includes the business of procuring or offering to procure work or employment for persons seeking employment, or acting as agent for procuring such work or employment where a fee or other valuable thing is exacted, charged or received for procuring or assisting to procure employment, work or a situation of any kind or for procuring or providing help for any person." Section 31-130 requires that: "No person shall open, keep or carry on any employment agency unless he procures a license from the Labor Commissioner authorizing the licensee to open, keep or carry on such agency at a designated place."