No. CV-05-4005624
[…] Once again, the allegations of the complaint that the Defendant would be liable for the fee if he willfully left the employer's company indicate that the Defendant, rather than the employer, may be liable for a fee to the Plaintiff and thus the Plaintiff was operating as an "employment agency." Although the Plaintiff claims the fee was to be paid by the employer, the Plaintiff is attempting to do just what the statute was designed to cover, that is, collect a fee from an employee. In addition, General Statutes § 31-131 limits the circumstances under which a person who has accepted a position and fails to remain in the position, as alleged here, is required to pay an employment agency its full fee. It provides: "If an applicant does not obtain or accept a situation or employment through the agency of a licensed person, such licensed person shall not be entitled to collect a fee from such applicant. If an applicant obtains or accepts a situation or employment through the agency of a licensed person but does not remain in the situation or employment for longer than ten weeks, the applicant shall then be entitled to a refund or adjustment of that part of the fee paid or owing which is greater than ten per cent of the amount he has received as remuneration for that employment." Thus only after ten weeks is an employee obligated to pay the full fee, and, prior to that time, he must only pay a percentage of the fee charged if he leaves the employment secured through the employment agency. The statute does not delineate any restrictions on the reasons for failing to remain in the employment secured and would include a willful termination as alleged here.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-131(b): "any document, agreement or paper made or executed contrary to the provisions of [General Statutes §§ 31-129 to 31-131c] shall be void and unenforceable both in law and equity." The allegations of the complaint, without more, indicate that the contract referenced here is contrary to the provisions of the statute CT Page 14064-eo and therefore unenforceable.