No. CV-05-4005624
[…] Section 31-130(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall open, keep or carry on any employment agency unless he procures a license from the Labor Commissioner authorizing the licensee to open, keep or CT Page 14064-ep carry on such agency at a designated place."
Section 31-131(b) provides in relevant part: "any document, agreement or paper made or executed contrary to the provisions of [General Statutes §§ 31-129 to 31-131c] shall be void and unenforceable both in law and equity."
In opposition to the motion, the Plaintiff argues that it is exempt from the statutory requirements referenced by the Defendant pursuant to § 31-130(c). The Plaintiff argues that, under the agreement, the fee at issue was to be paid by the employer, not the Defendant.