8:22-cv-625-CEH-AEP
[…] Liberty previously suspended Mooney's access to the Liberty tax preparation system because it became aware of criminal charges pending against her (Doc. 37-1, Supplemental Declaration of Brian Panelo (“Panelo Supp. Decl.”), ¶4). According to Liberty, when Liberty confronted Gilbert concerning these facts, he did not deny that Mooney had been preparing and filing returns using his PTIN (Doc. 15, ¶38).
Shared use of PTIN numbers violates federal law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4) (“Any return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(1) (“Each filed return of tax or claim for refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code prepared by one of more tax return preparers must include the identifying number of the tax return preparer required by § 1.6695-1(b) to sign the return or claim for refund.