J.T. v. San Luis Obispo Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] It determines whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's judgment. (Fredrics v. Paige (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1642, 1647; Church of the Merciful Saviour v. Volunteers of America, Inc. (1960) 184 Cal.App.2d 851, 856.) Consequently, we look to the evidence supporting the court's findings and draw all reasonable inferences to support the judgment. (Griffith Co. v. San Diego College for Women (1955) 45 Cal.2d 501, 508.)

Education Code section 48900 provides, in relevant part, "A pupil shall not be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion, unless the superintendent of the school district or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines that the pupil has committed an act as defined pursuant to subdivisions (a) to (r), inclusive." One of the prohibited acts in subdivision (n) includes a student who has "[c]ommitted or attempted to commit a sexual assault . . . or committed a sexual battery . . . ." (Id., subd. (n).)