J.T. v. San Luis Obispo Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] But respondents are correct that no objection was made on the ground that the declaration should have been excluded for not meeting the good cause exception requirements of section 48918. Consequently, that issue was waived. (Harris Transportation Co. v Air Resources Board, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at p. 1480.) But the result is the same on the merits.

The trial court found the victim's declaration was properly admitted consistent with the Education Code procedure for expulsion hearings. The court did not err.

Section 48918, subdivision (f) provides, in relevant part, "The governing board . . . may, upon a finding that good cause exists, determine that the disclosure of either the identity of a witness or the testimony of that witness at the hearing, or both, would subject the witness to an unreasonable risk of psychological or physical harm. Upon this determination, the testimony of the witness may be presented at the hearing in the form of sworn declarations . . . ." (Italics added.)

At the hearing the principal requested that the victim's declaration be admitted under the good cause exception.