J.S.T. APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; J.C.A.; AND C.G.T., A CHILD APPELLEES
[…] KRS 600.020 outlines what constitutes an "abused or neglected child." Child was adjudged to be an abused or neglected child at the adjudication hearing that took place on January 26, 2021. The disposition order was subsequently entered on February 25, 2021. The time to appeal the finding of abuse or neglect was immediately after the entry of the disposition order. Any appeal to this finding is untimely.
Furthermore, we determine there was substantial evidence to support a finding of abuse or neglect from the evidence presented at the TPR hearing. Specifically, under KRS 600.020(1), "an 'abused or neglected child' means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when: (a) his or her parent . . . (3) engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, including but not limited to parental incapacity due to a substance use disorder . . .; (8) does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child's well-being . . . ."
Next, the court must find that at least one of the grounds outlined in KRS 625.090(2) is present. The grounds relevant to this action include: