Index Mo. 600524/10
[…] U-Neek, Inc. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 147 F Supp 158, 176 (SD NY 2001)(internal citations and quotations omitted). To be entitled to relief under the statute, it must be shown that the use of the trade name is intentional and likely to cause confusion, mistake or deception. Frank's Rest., Inc. v. Lauramar Enterprises, Inc., 273 AD2d 349 (2d Dept 2000). The movants have not demonstrated that the JSB's use of their email accounts constitutes a violation of GBL § 133, and in particular that JSB used the movants' names as part of JSB's name, or that any such use was intended to mislead the public.
GBL section 133 provides, in part, that "[n]o person, firm or corporation shall, with the intent to deceive or mislead the public, assume, adopt or use as, or as part of, a corporate, assumed or trade name, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, or any other purpose any name designation or style or symbol or simulation thereof, which may deceive or mislead the public..."
With respect to the claims under NYCRL, section 51 provides, in part, that: