04-19-2013
[…] A more interesting question is presented by the court's ruling to "allow evidence of liability sufficient to tie to damages in the 8 defined categories [of alleged breaches of contract]. The special verdict shall ask the jury in which of 8 ways the conduct of defendant caused damages." In a broad sense, the court's order is obviously right. To establish the amount of damages under contract or tort theories of recovery, a factfinder must decide whether the "detriment" proven by the plaintiff was "proximately caused" by the "breach of an obligation." (Civ. Code, §§ 3300 ["For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom"], 3333 ["For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby"].)