NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] II. The Court Properly Concluded Return of the Child to the Parents Would Create a Substantial Risk of Detriment to the Child
The parents argue that the court erred in finding it would be detrimental to return the child to their care. They assert that they completed their case plans and learned how to safely parent the child. We find no error.
The statute governing the 18-month review hearing is section 366.22. At the 18-month hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a), italics added.) “In making its determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations and . . . shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian . . . .” (Ibid.)