10-19-2015
[…] It terminated services and set a section 366.26 hearing, with the goal of legal guardianship. The court added that it would ensure that father had visitation and contact with the children.
ANALYSIS
The Court Properly Found That Return of the Children to Father Would Create a
Substantial Risk of Detriment
Father argues that there was insufficient evidence of a substantial risk of detriment to the children if returned to his custody. We disagree.
A. Relevant Law
Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "After considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment."