CR-20-0674
[…] As noted, those offenses occurred in the early 1990s, and, at that time, § 15-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part, that "[t]he prosecution of all felonies, except those specified in Section[ ] … 15-3-5, must be commenced within three years after the commission of the offense." Section 15-3-5, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:
Section 15-3-1 was amended in 2014 and now states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of all felonies, except those specified in Section 15-3-3, Section 15-3-5, or any other felony that has a specified limitations period, shall be commenced within five years after the commission of the offense."
"(a) There is no limitation of time within which a prosecution must be commenced for any of the following offenses:
"(1) Any capital offense;
"(2) Any felony involving the use, attempted use, or threat of, violence to a person;
"(3) Any felony involving serious physical injury or death of a person;