CR-20-0674
[…] Section 15-3-5(a)(4) does not apply here because it was undisputed that K.S. was at least 19 years old when the sodomy offense occurred. Thus, relying on Allen, J.S., argues that his sodomy offense was subject to a three-year statute of limitations.
The State argues, however, that first-degree sodomy is "a ‘violent’ crime" (State’s brief, p. 20) and, as such, is not susceptible to-a statute of limitations pur- suant to § 15-3-5(a)(2), which provides that there is no statute of limitations for any felony "involving the use, attempted use, or threat of, violence to a person." In support of its argument, the State cites Williams v. State, 494 So. 2d 819 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986), in which the defendant was convicted of first-degree sodomy pursuant to § 13A-6-63(a)(l), i.e., sodomy by forcible compulsion.