J.S. v. State
[…] B.G. v. Fryer, 570 So.2d 430, 432 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990). Similarly, the State fails to demonstrate good cause when it merely "parrot[s] the language of good cause in a motion, without supporting competent evidence or specificity." E.D., 966 So.2d at 996 (citing E.W. v. Brown, 559 So.2d 712 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990)).

Here, the State failed to offer evidence that there is good cause to extend Petitioner's secure detention care. To begin, the State's focus on the nature of the charge in the abstract is misdirected. Section 985.26 allows for an extension where "the nature of the charge requires additional time for the prosecution or defense of the case " § 985.26(2)(b) (emphasis added). The State presented no argument that it needed additional time to prosecute the case.