J.S. v. State
[…] In short, the family members testified that Petitioner never has had issues with violence or gangs, Petitioner never has been violent toward his siblings or cousins, Petitioner and his family cooperated with the investigation, the victim has returned to her home in Indiana, and Petitioner would live alone with his father in Orlando were he released.

At the conclusion of the hearing, the court granted the State's motion and ordered that Petitioner be securely detained for an additional 21 days. Petitioner then sought a writ of habeas corpus in this Court.

Section 985.26(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2023), provides:

Upon good cause being shown that the nature of the charge requires additional time for the prosecution or defense of the case or [that] the totality of the circumstances, including the preservation of public safety, warrants an extension, the court may extend the length of secure detention care for up to an additional 21 days if the child is charged with an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a capital felony, a life felony, a felony of the first degree or the second degree, or a felony of the third degree involving violence against any individual. The court may continue to extend the period of secure detention care in increments of up to 21 days each by conducting a hearing before the expiration of the current period to determine the need for continued secure detention of the child. At the hearing, the court must make the required findings in writing to extend the period of secure detention. If the court extends the time period for secure detention care, it shall ensure an adjudicatory hearing for the case commences as soon as is reasonably possible considering the totality of the circumstances. The court shall prioritize the efficient disposition of cases in which
the child has served 60 or more days in secure detention care.
§ 985.26(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2023).

Under section 985.26, "a finding of good cause must be predicated on a record containing competent evidence of the reasons for continuing the detention period." E.D. v. State, 966 So.2d 994, 995 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007).