2200906.
[…] Code 1975 ("the joint-custody statutes"), provide guidance to this state's courts in custody matters. Section 30-3-150 informs us that the state's policy seeks
"to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage."
That section also emphasizes that "[j]oint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody." Section 30-3-151 defines the various types of parental custody.
"(1) Joint Custody. Joint legal custody and joint physical custody.
"(2) Joint Legal Custody. Both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the education of the child, health care, and religious training. The court may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions.
"(3) Joint Physical Custody. Physical custody is shared by the parents in a way that assures the child frequent and substantial contact with each parent. Joint physical custody does not necessarily mean physical custody of equal durations of time.
"(4) Sole Legal Custody.