2200906.
[…] The previous custody judgment purported to award the father and the grandmother "joint legal and physical custody" of the child; however, the juvenile court then established a so-called "standard-visitation schedule" as to the father's "custodial periods" and stated that the grandmother's house was to be the child's "primary residence." Thus, the language of the previous custody judgment and the actual implementation of that judgment, pursuant to which the grandmother has "primary" physical custody subject to the father's visitation, are at odds.
Alabama's joint-custody statutes, §§ 30-3-150 to -157, Ala. Code 1975 ("the joint-custody statutes"), provide guidance to this state's courts in custody matters. Section 30-3-150 informs us that the state's policy seeks
"to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage."
That section also emphasizes that "[j]oint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody." Section 30-3-151 defines the various types of parental custody.
"(1) Joint Custody. Joint legal custody and joint physical custody.
"(2) Joint Legal Custody.