discussing the claims of a minor child against a police officer "by and through his father and next best friend"
[…] According to Defendant's deposition testimony, he observed Plaintiff use an obscene hand gesture and, after confronting Plaintiff about his conduct, Plaintiff became aggressive and cursed at Defendant. Plaintiff concedes that he used an obscene hand gesture, but argues that such gesture does not constitute criminal activity. Morever, Plaintiff denies Defendant's version of the facts and presents his deposition testimony indicating that he did not use any obscene language, behave violently or act hostile toward Defendant.
Alabama Code § 13A-11-7 defines disorderly conduct as follows:
(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent tumultuous or threatening behavior; or
(2) Makes unreasonable noise; or
(3) In a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) Without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or
(5) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic, or a transportation facility; or
(6) Congregates with other person in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.Ala. Code § 13A-11-7(a) (1975). Defendant claims that Plaintiff violated (3) of the disorderly conduct statute.