J.S. v. L.S.
[…] (iii) assault in any degree;
(iv) rape or sexual offense under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307, or § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;
(v) false imprisonment;
(vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(vii) revenge porn under § 3-809 of the Criminal Law Article.FL § 4-501(b)(1).
The Family Law Article also specifies that "[i]f the person for whom relief is sought is a child, 'abuse' may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article." FL § 4-501(b)(2)(i). Section 5-701 of the Family Law Article defines abuse of a child as "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed" by a parent. FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i)(1). Of particular importance to this matter is the exclusion included in Section 4-501(b)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article, which provides that:
Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child.
FL § 4-501(b)(2)(ii). See also FL § 5-701(b)(2) (providing that child abuse "does not include the physical injury of a child by accidental means").
K.S. testified that she witnessed Father pull the hair of L. so hard that L. cried. She also testified that afterward, L. got into bed with her, appeared scared, and complained that her "head hurt."