J.S. v. L.S.
[…] Father contends that there was insufficient evidence to establish that the alleged abuse occurred by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 4-501(b)(1) of the Family Law Article defines "abuse" as follows:
(i) an act that causes serious bodily harm;
(ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm;
(iii) assault in any degree;
(iv) rape or sexual offense under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307, or § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;
(v) false imprisonment;
(vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(vii) revenge porn under § 3-809 of the Criminal Law Article.FL § 4-501(b)(1).
The Family Law Article also specifies that "[i]f the person for whom relief is sought is a child, 'abuse' may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article." FL § 4-501(b)(2)(i). Section 5-701 of the Family Law Article defines abuse of a child as "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed" by a parent. FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i)(1). Of particular importance to this matter is the exclusion included in Section 4-501(b)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article, which provides that:
Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child.
FL § 4-501(b)(2)(ii). See also FL § 5-701(b)(2) (providing that child abuse "does not include the physical injury of a child by accidental means").
K.S. testified that she witnessed Father pull the hair of L. so hard that L. cried.