J-S16023-14 No. 2168 MDA 2013
[…] Cramer v. Zgela, 969 A.2d 621, 625 (Pa. Super. 2009). Concerning issues of credibility, this Court must defer to the trial court, which presided over the proceedings and thus viewed the witnesses first hand. Id. However, this Court is not bound by the trial court's deductions or inferences from its factual findings. Ultimately, the test is whether the trial court's conclusions are unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record. Id.
In his first issue on appeal, B.S. argues that the trial court acted unreasonably in its application of the custody factors set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a). Appellant's Brief at 13-17. Section 5328(a) states that when ordering custody, "the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors," including the following sixteen issues:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).