J-S16023-14 No. 2168 MDA 2013
[…] Fashioning a custody order anticipates individualized application of the factors to the case at hand, not a boilerplate order to be entered in every case. Our court has previously stated, "the law unequivocally provides for a fact-specific, case-by-case analysis of all factors affecting the child's best interest in custody proceedings . . . ." BCS, 994 A.2d at 605. Section 5328(a) does not authorize a trial court to add safety and parental education conditions to a custody order without regard to the specific facts of the case.
In fact, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(e) provides the following regarding safety conditions:
(e) Safety conditions.--After considering the factors under section 5328(a)(2), if the court finds that there is an ongoing risk of harm to the child or an abused party and awards any form of custody to a party who committed the abuse or who has a household member who committed the abuse, the court shall include in the custody order safety conditions designed to protect the child or the abused party.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(e). Thus, section 5323(e) specifically describes the circumstances that warrant the inclusion of safety conditions like those imposed by the trial court in this case. The safety conditions were not appropriate here because there is no evidence of record indicating any concern about C.S.'s safety when she was alone with J.D. or any concern about J.D.'s son sexually exploiting C.S. In fact, there was no evidence of record indicating any concern about an ongoing risk of harm to C.S.
The trial court's safety and educational provisions also create a practical concern. A violation of any of these provisions by either party, without more, subjects him or her to a contempt petition.