J-S16023-14 No. 2168 MDA 2013
[…] (Free internet is available on the computers at any Dauphin County Library.)
• CreativeWithKids.com — "100 Ways to be Kind to your Child" which can be found at: http://creativewithkids.com/100-ways-to be-kind-to-your-child/.
We find that the trial court abused its discretion by including these mandatory, unindividualized provisions in the custody order. In support of these provisions, the trial court relies on the portion of section 5328(a) stating, "[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child . . . ." Trial Court Opinion, 12/19/13, at 9 (quoting 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)). The trial court argues that it included these provisions because they not only promote child safety, but also the best interests of the child. Id. (citing 23 Pa.C.S.A § 5328(a)).