Civil Action No: SA-12-CA-1036-XR
[…] "If the governing substantive law recognizes a right of contribution, impleader under Rule 14 is a proper procedure by which to seek relief from joint tortfeasors. The availability of impleader enables the right of contribution to be litigated concurrently with the main claim." Wright, FED. PRAC. & PRO. § 1448. In Texas, contribution is available among jointly and severally liable tortfeasors, including third-party defendants. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.015 (permitting contribution among jointly and severally liable tortfeasors), § 33.016 (defining "contribution defendant" as including a "third-party defendant from whom any party seeks contribution with respect to any portion of damages for which that party may be liable, but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission"). Thus, the third-party claim appears proper under Rule 14.
Camp America has already designated Camp Stewart as a responsible third party.