J.R.S. v. Commonwealth
[…] Based upon this finding, the Court will grant his motion for leave to withdraw by contemporaneous order.

The decision of a trial court terminating parental rights may only be disturbed where it is found to be "clearly erroneous." J.M.R. v. Commonwealth Cabinet for Human Resources, 239 S.W.3d 116, 120 (Ky. App. 2007), overruled on other grounds by Colvard v. Commonwealth, 309 S.W.3d 239 (Ky. 2010). Further, we are required to give "a great deal of deference" to the findings of the trial court. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Servs. v. T.N.H., 302 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Ky. 2010).

KRS 625.090(1) provides for termination of parental rights where:

(a)the child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1) by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(b)The Cabinet for Health and Family Services has filed a petition with the court pursuant to KRS 620.180; and . . .
(c)Termination would be in the best interest of the child.

The trial court herein has specifically found that the children were adjudicated neglected by the district court. Further, the Cabinet filed its petition for the termination of parental rights in the trial court. Finally, the trial court found that, based upon the parents' failure to take advantage of the services offered by the Cabinet, based upon the children's positive progress in terms of their physical, mental, and emotional development, and based upon the parents' failure to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the children would not continue to be abused or neglected if returned to them, that termination of their parental rights is necessary and appropriate.

The trial court also found, as required by KRS 625.090(2):

(d) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;
. . . .
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]
. . . .
(j) That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]

An independent review of the record requires this Court to find that the trial court's findings were clearly supported by "substantial evidence." M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 979 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Ky. App. 1998). The record reflects that Mother failed to provide "essential care and protection" as provided by KRS 625.090(2)(e) and that she further failed to provide "essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being" as set forth in KRS 625.090(2)(g). Finally, the testimony of the agents of the Cabinet supports the trial court's finding that the children have been in foster care for the period of time set forth in KRS 625.090(2)(j).