NO. 3:19-cv-00469
[…] In the Warren lawsuit, the plaintiffs alleged violations of state and federal securities laws, breach of fiduciary duties, fraud, conversion, and violations of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act. Leech Tishman has not cited any authority to show that the Court even could have allocated fault as to those claims. And, even if the Court had allocated fault against Warren, CEA, and the Funds in that lawsuit, which it did not, the fault would have been allocated with regard to different claims.
Finally, as Leech Tishman suggests (Doc. No. 16 at 12), any reliance upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-107(b) is also unavailing. That subsection of the statute provides that the doctrine of joint and several liability remains in effect for civil conspiracy claims: "Notwithstanding subsection (a), the doctrine of joint and several liability remains in effect: (1) To apportion financial responsibility in a civil conspiracy among two (2) or more at-fault defendants who, each having the intent and knowledge of the other's intent, accomplish by concert an unlawful purpose, or accomplish by concert a lawful purpose by unlawful means, which results in damage to the plaintiff." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-107(b)(1). But the Court is dismissing Plaintiffs' civil conspiracy claims, so this subsection is not applicable.