Case No. 2:22-cv-02717-HDV-MARx
[…] Baquerizo v. Garden Grove Unified Sch. Dist., 826 F.3d 1179, 1184 (9th Cir. 2016) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)).
Upon request of a parent or agency, a local educational agency must "conduct a full and individual initial evaluation" to determine whether a child has a disability and to identify the educational needs of such child. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A)-(C). If a child is determined to have a disability, a team including a local educational agency representative, teachers, parents, and whenever appropriate, the child, formulates an individualized education program ("IEP" or "IEP team"). § 1414(d)(1)(B). The local educational agency must conduct a reevaluation of the child if it "determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation," or if a reevaluation is requested by the child's parents or teacher. § 1414(a)(2)(A).
A school district "must comply both procedurally and substantively with the IDEA." M.L. v. Fed. Way Sch. Dist., 394 F.3d 634, 644 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Bd. Of Edu. v.