Case No. 2:22-cv-02717-HDV-MARx
[…] Id. The initial evaluation "must be designed not only to determine whether the child has a disability, but also 'to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child,' that can be used to determine the child's individual educational needs." Id. at 1111 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(C)). "The school district must, therefore, 'ensure that— . . . the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disability.' " Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added)). "Anything less would not provide a complete picture of the child's needs." Id.