23A-JV-1150
[…] [¶12] The State alleged that J.R. was delinquent for having committed an act of Level 6 felony intimidation in relevant part as follows:
On or about the 14th day of October, 2022, . . . [J.R.] did communicate a threat, with the intent . . . that [L.F.] be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out and the threat was the type described in I.C. [§] 35-45-2-1(c)(1); and the threat was to commit forcible felony[.]
[¶13] (Appellant's App. Vol. II, p. 36); I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a)(4), (b)(1)(A). For purposes of the intimidation statute, a 'threat' is defined in relevant part as "an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person[.]" I.C. § 35-45-2-1(c)(1).
[¶14] J.R. acknowledges on appeal that her statement that she was going to kill L.F. constituted a 'threat' under the statutory definition, but she argues that the State failed to prove that she uttered that statement with the requisite intent.