J.R. v. P.T.
[…] App. 1986). Clear and convincing proof is that "of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent minded people." M.L.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 411 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Ky. App. 2013) (quoting Rowland v. Holt, 253 Ky. 718, 70 S.W.2d 5, 9 (1934)).

KRS 199.502(1) governs the analysis of this case and basically sets forth a format of the conditions necessary to illustrate that a biological parent has acted in such a way that he has relinquished his rights as a parent. Relevant to the present case KRS 199.502 (1) provides that:

Kentucky Revised Statute. --------

an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and
proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of [nine] following conditions exist with respect to the child[.]

(a)That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;

...

(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;

...

(g)That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]

According to Biological Father, the crux of this case is that the family court failed to enter findings regarding whether the completion of the drug court program satisfied the requirement that he was to complete a twelve-month inpatient drug rehabilitation program.