J.R. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Evid. R. 801(c). Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-3-26 governs the admission of hearsay evidence in administrative hearings in the relevant part of subsection (a):

[I]n the absence of proper objection, the administrative law judge may admit hearsay evidence. If not objected to, the hearsay evidence may form the basis for an order. However, if the evidence is properly objected to and does not fall within a recognized exception to the hearsay rule, the resulting order may not be based solely upon the hearsay evidence.

Additionally, Indiana Code Section 31-33-26-9(c) governs administrative hearings before DCS and similarly provides:

During an administrative hearing under this section, the administrative hearing officer shall consider hearsay evidence to be competent evidence and may not exclude hearsay based on the technical rules of evidence. If not objected to, the hearsay evidence may form the basis for an order. However, if the evidence is properly objected to and does not fall within a recognized exception to the hearsay rule, the resulting order may not be based solely upon the hearsay evidence.

See also 465 Ind. Admin. Code 3-3-13(d) ("The ALJ may admit and consider hearsay evidence."). This "codification of the common law ‘residuum rule’ has been in- terpreted as requiring some corroborative evidence to support an administrative order when hearsay has been admitted over objection."