No. 12–14212.
[…] A person who is involuntarily admitted is called a “client.” § 393.063(5); see also J.R. II, ––– So.3d at ––––, 2015 WL 2236760, at *4.
A “[d]evelopmental disabilities center” is a “state-owned and state-operated facility ... providing for the care, habilitation, and rehabilitation of clients with developmental disabilities.” § 393.063(10)
Importantly, the circuit court that first orders a person involuntarily admitted keeps jurisdiction over the admission order, and the admitted person “may not be released ... except by order of the court.” § 393.11(11). And the court is never required to review a continuing involuntary admission. CompareFla. Stat. § 916.303(3) (mandating that admissions to a secure facility, which are not at issue here, “must be reviewed by the court at least annually at a hearing”), with§ 393.11 (containing no similar requirement); see also J.R. II, ––– So.3d at ––––, 2015 WL 2236760, at *9.
A person who is involuntarily admitted under § 393.11 thus has little recourse to challenge the admission.