J.R. v. Hansen
[…] Accordingly, the Legislature declared that, "in developing community-based programs and services for individuals with developmental disabilities, private businesses, non-for profit corporations, units of local government, and other organizations capable of providing needed services to clients in a cost-efficient manner shall be given preference in lieu of operation of programs directly by state agencies. Id. at § 393.062.

Section 393.11 provides that "[w]hen a person is mentally retarded and requires involuntary admission to residential services provided by the agency, the circuit court of the county in which the person resides shall have jurisdiction to conduct a hearing and enter an order involuntarily admitting the person in order that the person may receive the care, treatment, habilitation, and rehabilitation which the person needs." Fla. Stat. § 393.11(1).