J.R. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Mother's testimony on this incident was also unrebutted.

After receiving all the evidence, the trial court entered an order terminating Mother's parental rights as to W.G. and her other children based on egregious conduct that threatened the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the children, based upon W.G.'s serious injuries. The trial court concluded that Mother knew or should have known of the paramour's violent propensity, yet failed to protect W.G. from injury.

Section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2023), permits termination of a parent's rights if they "had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child's sibling." Based on the evidence in the record, there is an absence of clear and convincing proof to support the trial court's conclusion that Mother had the opportunity and capability to prevent W.G.'s injuries resulting from the egregious conduct of the paramour, yet knowingly failed to do so.