J.R. v. B.S. (In re The Adoption of Infant Male G.)
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. 5 at 57. At the time of Child's birth, Father was incarcerated in Steuben County Jail on a pending felony case, in which he later pled guilty to possession of methamphetamine and invasion of privacy and was placed on probation.

[¶3] On January 4, 2021, Adoptive Parents, who are Ohio residents, filed a petition to adopt Child in Hamilton Superior Court. At that time, out-of-state residents could petition to adopt a "hard to place child" from Indiana pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-19-2-3, which was repealed effective July 1, 2021. Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-51 defines a "hard to place child" in pertinent part as a child who is "disadvantaged .. because of: (A) ethnic background; (B) race; (C) color; (D) language; (E) physical, mental, or medical disability; or (F) age[.]" In their petition, Adoptive Parents alleged that Child was a "hard to place child as the mother has tested positive for methamphetamines, the birth mother received minimal prenatal care, the birth mother has a history of mental illness, and the child has a birth defect." Appellant's App.