J.R. v. B.S. (In re The Adoption of Infant Male G.)
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. 5 at 57-60.

[¶9] In the meantime, Father's mother had filed a competing adoption petition, and that proceeding was consolidated with the other proceedings. In December 2022, February 2023, and March 2023, the trial court held evidentiary hearings on both petitions. In June 2023, the trial court issued an order in which it cited Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 and found that Child's best interests would be served by denying Father's mother's petition and allowing Adoptive Parents' petition to proceed. See Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a) ("Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds that ... the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child[,] the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree.").

[¶10] A brief final hearing was held on December 15, 2023. Adoptive Parents' counsel asked the trial court to take judicial notice of its prior ruling that Father's consent was not required, which the court did.