J.R. Simplot Company v. Chevron Pipe Line Company
[…] J.B.J. Feedyards, Inc., 653 P.2d 591 (Utah 1982)). An award of prejudgment interest is also proper if the loss is "fixed as of a definite time" and the interest can thus be "calculated with mathematical accuracy." Shoreline Dev., Inc. v. Utah County, 835 P.2d 207, 211 (Utah 1992). Once these conditions are satisfied, prejudgment interest should be "awarded when appropriate to provide full compensation for an actual loss." James Constructors, Inc., 888 P.2d at 671 (citing Canyon Country Store v. Bracey, 781 P.2d 414, 422 (Utah 1989)).

Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) provides: "[U]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or chose in an action shall be 10% per annum."

This court has determined that the reasonableness of Plaintiffs' attorneys' fees and costs is not at issue and have been set forth in a valid attorneys' fee agreement.