J.Q. v. Superior Court of S.F. Cnty.
[…] The juvenile court's finding that the Agency provided reasonable services is supported by substantial evidence. This conclusion is not altered by the fact that the Agency did not refer her to domestic violence services when the issue arose after the 12-month review hearing.

II. Relative Placement

Mother argues the trial court erred in excluding evidence about relative placements at the 18-month review hearing absent a section 388 petition on the issue, and in finding the Agency made diligent efforts to locate and evaluate appropriate relatives. We find any error harmless.

Family Code section 7950, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part: "At any permanency hearing in which the court terminates reunification services, . . . the court shall find that the agency or entity to which this subdivision applies has made diligent efforts to locate an appropriate relative and that each relative whose name has been submitted to the agency or entity as a possible caretaker, either by himself or herself or by other persons, has been evaluated as an appropriate placement resource." Thus, evidence about the Agency's efforts to locate and evaluate potential relatives for placement was clearly relevant at the 18-month hearing, regardless of whether a section 388 petition on the issue had been filed.