J.P.S. v. State
[…] Pursuant to section 985.475(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2017), the court adopted the Department of Juvenile Justice's proposed juvenile sexual offender treatment plan and incorporated the plan as a condition of probation. Counsel objected to probation until J.P.S.'s nineteenth birthday because it extended beyond the three-year maximum period in section 985.475(2)(e). The court maintained the term of probation, and J.P.S. timely appealed.

The issue on appeal involves the interaction of sections 985.475(2)(e) and 985.0301(5)(c), Florida Statutes (2017). Section 985.475(2)(e) provides, in pertinent part:

If the court determines that this juvenile sexual offender community-based treatment alternative is appropriate, the court may place the offender on community supervision for up to 3 years . As a condition of community treatment and supervision, the court may order the offender to:

1. Undergo available outpatient juvenile sexual offender treatment for up to 3 years.

(emphasis added). Section 985.0301(5)(c) provides: